Cresco is now in America. Explore Cresco Global →

Dubai vs California, Miami and New York: The Q3 2026 Numbers

Share the Post:

Every week a client asks us some version of the same question: I can buy in Dubai or I can buy back in the States, so show me the numbers side by side. Q3 2026 is a good quarter to do it, because all four markets have just published.

One line each. Manhattan set a record median on its thinnest supply since 2017. California held its price while losing its buyers. Miami split into a rising villa market and a falling condo market. Dubai out transacted all three combined.

MeasureDubaiCaliforniaMiami DadeManhattan
Headline price84% of deals under AED 3MMedian $899,720, up 1.7%Villas $692,000, up 4.1%; condos $417,090, down 0.7%Median $1.25M, a Q3 record
Apartment price per sq ftAED 1,794, about $488Not published statewideVaries by building$1,751, about AED 6,430
Deals in the period36,738 in the quarter260,410 annualized, down 6.5%1,733 in September3,625 in the quarter, up 9%
Gross yield7.7% apartments, 7.0% villasMortgage money costs 6.86%Cash took 38.3% of closingsSupply lowest since 2017
Annual property taxNoneAbout 1% of valueLeviedLevied, plus city income tax
Q3 2026 or the latest month inside it. Sources: Windmills via Khaleej Times; Springfield via Arabian Business; C.A.R.; MIAMI REALTORS; Corcoran.

What the American numbers actually say

California is a payment problem, not a price problem. The median held at $899,720, up 1.7% on the year, while sales fell 6.5%, per the California Association of Realtors. At a 6.86% average 30 year rate, a buyer at the Los Angeles median of $994,670 with 20% down faces roughly $5,220 a month before property tax and insurance. The buyers did not change their minds about California. They changed their minds about the payment.

Miami is two markets. Villas rose 4.1% to a $692,000 median on 5.1 months of supply. Condos fell 0.7% to $417,090 on 12.3 months of supply, which is a buyer’s market by any definition, per MIAMI REALTORS. At the top, 24 sales above $30 million closed in nine months, beating the previous full year record, with international buyers taking 49% of new construction sales.

Manhattan set a record. A $1.25 million median on 3,625 sales, up 9%, at $1,751 per square foot, with active listings at their lowest third quarter level since 2017, per Corcoran. Records on thin supply even at high rates, because Manhattan’s marginal buyer does not need the mortgage.

Where Dubai sits in that company

Dubai’s quarter was about AED 141 billion in sales and mortgage registrations, with sales alone at AED 90.62 billion across 36,738 deals. Apartments averaged AED 1,794 per sq ft, villas AED 2,216, and 84% of deals closed under AED 3 million. Gross yields averaged 7.7% for apartments and 7.0% for villas. The full detail is in our Q3 2026 market report.

Three comparisons worth writing down:

  • A Manhattan square foot costs about 3.6 Dubai square feet at Q3 averages.
  • The California median of $899,720 is AED 3.3 million, which buys above 84% of everything Dubai sold in the quarter.
  • Dubai’s 7.7% gross apartment yield is higher than the 6.86% a Californian pays to borrow. In the US the spread between yield and debt is negative in much of the market. In Dubai it is positive, before costs.

The honest column on the other side: rents here eased through 2026, so model yields at today’s registered rent, as we showed in our rents analysis. US markets give a buyer depth, familiar courts and 30 year fixed money. Dubai gives price, yield and zero annual property tax. Different products. The mistake is pretending either is the other.

Questions people ask

Is Dubai cheaper than New York per square foot?

Yes, by a wide margin in Q3 2026. Manhattan averaged $1,751 per square foot against about $488 for Dubai apartments, so one Manhattan square foot equals about 3.6 Dubai square feet.

How did Dubai’s Q3 2026 compare with US markets on volume?

Dubai recorded 36,738 sales in the quarter. Manhattan recorded 3,625 and Miami Dade closed 1,733 in September. California’s statewide pace was 260,410 annualized, down 6.5% on the year.

Which market rose most in Q3 2026?

On headline medians: Miami Dade villas rose 4.1% and Manhattan rose 4% to a record. California rose 1.7%. Dubai’s mix shifted toward deals under AED 3 million, which held 84% of transactions.

Do US buyers pay tax on Dubai property?

Not in Dubai, where there is no annual property tax and no capital gains tax for individuals. The United States taxes its citizens on worldwide income, so American owners still file and pay US tax on Dubai rent and gains.

Sources: California Association of Realtors, September 2026; MIAMI REALTORS, September 2026; MIAMI REALTORS, 16 October 2026; Corcoran Manhattan 3Q 2026; Windmills via Khaleej Times, 29 October 2026; Springfield via Arabian Business, 5 October 2026; Inman on the Fed and Freddie Mac, 28 October 2026. Figures as published by each source.

Real Estate

Where Dubai sits against the three US markets our clients ask about most, after a quarter in which all four...

Real Estate

The Q3 2026 quarter in registered numbers: what sold, where, at what price per sq ft, what yields really look...

Real Estate

AHS Properties is converting the Shangri La Dubai into AHS Twin Towers, a Grade A office scheme on Sheikh Zayed...

Real Estate

The official checks every overseas buyer should run before committing to a Dubai property: broker, advert, project, escrow, title deed,...
All properties A-Z